Birding the Americas Trip Report and Planning Repository
Return to the Main Index

Return to the North America Index
Return to the U.S.A. Index
Return to the Wisconsin Index


Big Day (Bird Race) Scouting Trip

26 May 2000

by Randy Hoffman

Big Day Statistics:


The team was trying out a new route, flattening kinks, etc.  They had five species the following morning that they'd missed the evening before at the same location.  With luck, and a detectable passerine migration, they think 200 species is possible on this route.

Northwest Wisconsin Big Day 2000
Location Time Key Species
Bear Bluff 12::00 - 1:00 Saw-whet Owl, Long-eared Owl, Whip-poor-will, LeConte's Sparrow
Holmen 2:00 - 2:45 Screech Owl
Trempealeau Refuge 3:00 - 4:30 Black-crowned Night-Heron, Common Moorhen, King Rail, Willow Flycatcher Buffalo
River Marsh 5:00 - 5:10 Great Egret, Orchard Oriole, Shorebirds, Wild Turkey
Nelson-Trevino 5:15 - 5:40 Prothonotary Warbler, Acadian Flycatcher, Red-shouldered Hawk, Cerulean Warbler
Tiffany Bottoms 5:45 - 7:00 Cerulean Warbler, Prothonotary Warbler, Red-shouldered Hawk, Willow Flycatcher
Five Mile Bluff Woods 7:10 - 8:30 Hooded Warbler, Worm-eating Warbler, Wild Turkey
Durand-Meridean 8:45 - 9:45 Northern Harrier, Western Meadowlark, Orchard Oriole, Bobwhite, Bell's Vireo, Henslow's Sparrow, Lark Sparrow, Red-headed Woodpecker, Dickcissel
Old Elk Lake - Wilson's Pond 10:00 - 10:40 Tufted Titmouse, Ruddy Duck, Redhead, Pheasant, Western Meadowlark
Sarona Ponds 12:00 - 12:05 Shorebirds
Gordon 12:45 - 12:50 Mute Swan
Lucius Woods 1:00 - 1:10 Pine Warbler, Pine Siskin, Purple Finch, Evening Grosbeak, Red-breasted Nuthatch
County P 1:20 - 1:45 Northern Waterthrush, Cape May Warbler, Winter Wren, Olive-sided Flycatcher, Gray Jay, Yellow-bellied Flycatcher, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Blue-headed Vireo
Lyman Lake 2:00 - 3:30 Blue-headed Vireo, Evening Grosbeak, Northern Waterthrush, Northern Parula, Canada Warbler, Purple Finch, Palm Warbler, Winter Wren, Lincoln's Sparrow, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Pine Siskin
Wisconsin Point 4:00 - 5:15 Forester's Tern, Caspian Tern, Bonaparte's Gull, Bufflehead, Red-breasted Merganser, Greater Scaup, Red-breasted Nuthatch
County A Bogs 5:40 - 6:00 Olive-sided Flycatcher, Golden-crowned Kinglet, Lincoln's Sparrow, Yellow-bellied Flycatcher
Crex 7:00 - 9:45 Gadwall, Green-winged Teal, Short-eared Owl, Northern Harrier, Sharp-tailed Grouse, Yellow Rail, Sharp-tailed Sparrow, LeConte's Sparrow, Merlin, Peregrine Falcon